You Are visitor since January 1, 2000

Index of names in a Justice of the peace book from Sangamon County, Illinois

Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Index to Justice of the Peace Book in Sangamon County, Illinois
I am transcribing word for word spelling for spelling. Please do not email me about my grammar.
Please Use Your Browser Back Button to Return to Previous Page
If you have any questions concerning the information on these pages please email Timothy

PAGE

ACREE
G. B..................................................... 4
Geo B.....Justice of Peace.................... This person is on pages 4-21 Click on any person associated with these pages

ALDERSON
Wallace................................................. 50

ARNOLD
Chas..................................................... 4
James................................................... 4

AUKER
Frank .................................................. 5

BARR
J.J........................................................ 47

BARROWS
Joe....................................................... 4

BEAM
R.A...................................................... 32

BEARDEN
C.W..................................................... 28

BEATTY
Geo....................................................... 31

BEEMON
Carl....................................................... 25

BEHL
Catherine.............................................. 41
Fred..................................................... 29, 33 , 41, 44

BELL
R. P. .................................................... 18

BICKLES
Arthur................................................... 45, 46

BIGLER
Cyrus................................................... 38

BLISS
J. L....................................................... 7

BOSTIC
O. Abner............................................... 34

BOYD
John...................................................... 49
John H.................................................. 48
Leonard................................................ 40, 42 , 43

BRADLEY:
Emma M............................................... 20, 21
Henry.................................................... 23
Josephine L........................................... 1, 2 , 14
Josephine S........................................... 20
Shearburn O......................................... 26
Thomas A............................................. 1

BRANON
Carl....................................................... 25

BREMON
Carl....................................................... 25

BRIAN
Arthur.................................................... 4
Athan.................................................... 31
D. A. ................................................... 10 , 18 , 19 , 24 , 25 , 26 , 27 , 28
W. W................................................... 22, 23

BROWN
J.R........................................................ 40
J.W....................................................... 40

BULLARD
Loyd .................................................... 5

BUMGARDNER
John...................................................... 32, 50
Kate..................................................... 42

BURNS
Albert................................................... 25

CALDWELL
P.H....................................................... 22

CALWELL
Henry.................................................... 19

CARR
Lou........................................................ 4

CARUTHERS
Frank..................................................... 43
W.L....................................................... 43

CHAPMAN
Chales.. (could be Charles)..................... 17
Charles................................................... 18, 19

CHENEY
Wm. ...................................................... 10

COLBURN
C. C...................................................... 14, 15

CONLEE
Geo..............Geo W.............................. 23, 37

CONLY / CONLEY
Geo....................................................... 18
Geo. W................................................. 19

COOPER
Joe......................................................... 6 , 7

CROUSE
Argean.................................................... 23
Charles................................................... 23
Ernest..................................................... 31
Foxie...................................................... 23
Roy........................................................ 32
S.F.....Fox.........Justice of Peace............ 36, 36b , 37 , 38 , 39 , also appears through page 94

CROWELL
Clarence................................................ 30

CRUM
E.W. Dr................................................ 49

DEAN:
Ira......................................................... 20 , 21
S. A. ..................................................... 3

DEATHRIGE / DEATHRIAGE
Mary E.................................................. 22
P.H........................................................ 22

DEHINE
Delfina................................................... 24

DENNIS
A.R........................................................ 13

DIKIS
James..................................................... 41
J.C.......................................................... 44

DODD:
Albert.................................................... 26
Charles.................................................. 3, 4
C.O....................................................... 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 6 , 7
Elizabeth................................................ 15
James.................................................... 19
J. E........................................................ 4
Mrs........................................................ 6 , 7

DOOLIN
Thos...................................................... 3 , 4

DUPRI / Dupry
J.E......................................................... 4
Jerome................................................... 23

EARL
Harvy.................................................... 23

EILERT & STURM............................... 24

EDMONSE
Robt...................................................... 3 , 4

ELMORE
V.C..................................................... 22

FLEMMING
W.C..................................................... 39

HART
John...................................................... 3, 4

HAYES
Bert..................................................... 36
Marinda............................................... 36

HAYS
A.R.......Justice..................................... 29, 30 , through page 35
S. J. .................................................... 22, 23

HENDERSON
Charles................................................ 16
Sarah A. ............................................. 16

HERRON
S.W..................................................... 32

HOPKINS & CHAMBERLAIN.......... 1

HOUSER
Frank................................................... 35

HOVEG
Chas..................................................... 27

HUGHES
John...................................................... 6 , 7

HUMPHREY / HUMPHERY
Horace.................................................. 23

JENNINGS
Geo...................................................... 4

JEWELL
Leonard................................................. 38

JOHNSON
G. W. .................................................. 18
Mr........................................................ 31
.
JONES
H.L....................................................... 30
John W. ............................................... 5

KENNEY
CB........................................................ 38

KESSLER
Charles................................................. 19, 31
Corvin C.............................................. 19

KINGSBURY
Jane..................................................... 36

KNOUS
Edward................................................ 40
W.E..................................................... 39
Wesley................................................. 39

LAMBARD
F. G. .................................................... 5

LEE
Ed........................................................ 13

LOCH:
Wm...................................................... 1

LOVING
Ely....................................................... 23

LOWDER:
Alva...................................................... 8
J. D...................................................... 4
J. W. .................................................... 3 , 5

LUTRELL
Hiram.................................................... 31

LYONS
Dirk........................................................ 31

MARLEY
HF......................................................... 25

MAYES
Albert.................................................... 31
John....................................................... 29

McCRACKEN
Henry.................................................... 3, 4
James.................................................... 13

McDEWITT / McDEVITT
GJ......................................................... 25

McGINNIS
Dan....................................................... 27

MEDAND
Carl...................................................... 25

MILSTEAD
John...................................................... 3 , 4
Monroe................................................. 19

Mitchel / MITCHELL
Benjamin/ Benj..................................... 15
Horace................................................. 31
J.J......................................................... 3
John...................................................... 8
John J................................................... 15

MOFFETT
Geo...................................................... 4

MOORE
R.E....................................................... 33

MURPHY
J.H....................................................... 24

NICHELS / NICHOLS
Fannie.................................................. 42
James................................................... 36
Robt..................................................... 4
Stephen................................................ 26, 28


ODELL
Roy...................................................... 19

OWENS
John..................................................... 6, 7

PALMER:
Howard................................................ 39, 41 , 44, 45, 46 , 47 , 48, 49
Howder................................................. 50
Pella...................................................... 49
Thos. J.................................................. 3, 4
Thomas J.............................................. 3

PEARSON
Eula...................................................... 43

PEEBLES
J. B....................................................... 3, 4

PERSON
Eula...................................................... 43

P. H. Caldwell & Company................... 8, 22

PIERCE
John...................................................... 24

PITCHFORD
William................................................. 30

PITTSFORD
William.................................................. 35

POINTS
Fred...................................................... 31, 32

POTTS
Frank................................................... 23

REYNOLDS/ Renolds
Oscar.................................................... 4, 9

RICHARDSON
C.H...................................................... 48
C.N...................................................... 37

RIGGS
S.A....................................................... 32

ROBERTS
Geo...................................................... 13

RODGERS
Chas..................................................... 23
H.......................................................... 14
H.J........................................................ 47

ROURK / RUARK
E. ...................................................... 20
M. J. .................................................. 17

RUNNELS / RUMMELS
Oscar.................................................. 23

SCRIBNER
Nelson.................................................. 4, 9
Ora....................................................... 23

SETTLES
Pete..................................................... 45

SHEARBURN
F.G...................................................... 27, 28 , 30

SHERRAND
Irma..................................................... 25

SHORT
C.E...................................................... 46

SMITH
F.V...................................................... 34
Robert.................................................. 47

SOOY
John D................................................. 22

STEWART
W. H................................................... 9

STOCKDALE
E. L..................................................... 19

THOMPSON
J.M...................................................... 32

TURNER
D. A. .................................................. 10 , 29 , 30 , 31 , 32 , 33 , 34 , 35 , 36 , 37
Minnie................................................. 36

VAN KIRK & Co............................... 16, 17

WATTS
P.O...................................................... 36

WELLS
Alva..................................................... 23
A.P. ................................................... 23

WEMPLE
J.E....................................................... 31, 32

WEST
Wm..................................................... 9

WHITE
Geo. .................................................. 6, 7

WOODS
C........................................................ 21